appIcon

English-Hindi Dictionary

Download App to Learn English for Free

passive-voice-exercise-for-class-10-part-a


Born

Passive Voice Exercise for Class 10 (Part: A)


Passive Voice Practice Exercise

You can practice of Passive Voice of All Tenses by this exercise and it is very useful for your Board Examination.

Passive Voice Exercise for Class 10, Exercise of Passive Voice, Active to Passive Question, Passive Voice for Rajasthan Board, Passive Voice for CBSE Board.

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct passive forms of the verbs given:

Q.1 The thief ______ yesterday and was poisoned.

(A) is caught

(B) is being caught

(C) was caught

(D) has been caught

The correct answer is Option: C

Q.2 Honesty _______ the best policy even today.

(A) is considered

(B) had been considered

(C) was considered

(D) was being considered

The correct answer is Option: A

Q.3 The merit holder students -_______ by the Board last month.

(A) is awarded

(B) was awarded

(C) are awarded

(D) were awarded

The correct answer is Option: D

Q.4 Many books _______ by the city library every year.

(A) is bought

(B) are bought

(C) was bought

(D) were bought

The correct answer is Option: B

Q.5 A set of this new furniture _______ to our office by Mewar Furniture last year.

(A) is supplied

(B) was supplied

(C) were supplied

(D) are supplied

The correct answer is Option: B

Q.6 The daily newspaper “The Rajasthan Ujala” ________ in our town even now.

(A) was published

(B) will be published

(C) were published

(D) is published

The correct answer is Option: D

Q.7 Ramayan ________ by Tulsidas.

(A) are written

(B) was written

(C) will be written

(D) was being written

The correct answer is Option: B

Q.8 The sale of tickets for the show _________ from next week.

(A) is started

(B) are started

(C) will start

(D) was started

The correct answer is Option: A

Q.9 Every year a grand fair _________ in Pushkar I the month of Kartik.

(A) are held

(B) is held

(C) will be held

(D) was held

The correct answer is Option: B

Q.10 A number of horse, camels and other cattle ________ to sell in this fair.

(A) is brought

(B) will be brought

(C) are brought

(D) was brought

The correct answer is Option: C

Q.11 Children have long vacation in summer so they _______ for sight-seeing by parents.

(A) had been carried

(B) have been carried

(C) were carried

(D) are carried

The correct answer is Option: D

Q.12 We know that poems _______ these days by you.

(A) are being composed

(B) is being composed

(C) have been composed

(D) were being composed

The correct answer is Option: A

Q.13 I am from rural area yet English _________ by me.

(A) has learnt

(B) have been learnt

(C) has been learnt

(D) had been learnt

The correct answer is Option: C

Q.14 He wasn’t present but the classes __________

(A) was held

(B) were held

(C) is held

(D) are held

The correct answer is Option: B

Q.15 The examination was near so the extra classes _________ by the Subject Teachers those days.

(A) are being taken

(B) was being taken

(C) is being taken

(D) were being taken

The correct answer is Option; D

Q.16 Necessary warning _________ before the storm came.

(A) will have been issued

(B) have been issued

(C) had been issued

(D) has been issued

The correct answer is Option: C

Q.17 We wind up this session here and rest of the work _______ tomorrow.

(A) Shall be done

 (B) will be done

(C) has been done

(D) have been done

The correct answer is Option: B

Q.18 An Indigenous GSLV _________ by India by 2015 So India will be in a storing position then.

(A) will have been developed

(B) shall have been developed

(C) has been developed

(D) have been developed

The correct answer is Option: A

Q.19 Equal share from the national income _________ that’s why the people are poor.

(A) weren’t given

(B) aren't given

(C) am not given

(D) isn’t given

The correct answer is Option: D

Q.20 Child Labour _________ though there are a number of laws against it.

(A) haven’t been curbed

(B) has not been curbed

(C) had not been curbed

(D) are not being curbed

The correct answer is Option: B

If you have any problem to understand the question, Please ask about your problem in comment box.


Rajesh Bhatia




News Feeds